Home | About IJMPO | Editorial board | Search | Ahead of print | Current Issue | Archives | Instructions | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact us |  Login 
Indian Journal of Medical and Paediatric Oncology
Search Article 
  
Advanced search 
 

CASE REPORT
Year : 2009  |  Volume : 30  |  Issue : 3  |  Page : 103-104 Table of Contents     

Persistent hypokalemia in an acute lymphoblastic leukemia patient


Department of General Medicine, Sher-I-Kashmir Institute of Medical Sciences, Srinagar, India

Date of Web Publication10-Jun-2010

Correspondence Address:
Altaf Ali
Naghbhal-Khalmullah-Ganderbal,Jammu and Kashmir
India
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/0971-5851.64255

Rights and Permissions
  Abstract 

Nephrotoxicity is an important adverse effect of Amphotericin B, and although risk factors for nephrotoxicity in adults have been investigated, studies examining nephrotoxicity in the pediatric population are scarce. We describe case of 10 year old boy (CALLA - VE B cell ALL) who received conventional Amphotericin-B, but he persisted with hypokalemia.

Keywords: Trans-tubular potassium gradient, venous blood gas, nephrotoxicity


How to cite this article:
Ali A, Aziz SA, Khan A, Gelani S. Persistent hypokalemia in an acute lymphoblastic leukemia patient. Indian J Med Paediatr Oncol 2009;30:103-4

How to cite this URL:
Ali A, Aziz SA, Khan A, Gelani S. Persistent hypokalemia in an acute lymphoblastic leukemia patient. Indian J Med Paediatr Oncol [serial online] 2009 [cited 2019 Nov 19];30:103-4. Available from: http://www.ijmpo.org/text.asp?2009/30/3/103/64255


  Case Report Top


10 year old boy who was diagnosed as a case of CALLA - VE B Cell ALL (Acute lymphoblastic leukemia) was started on UKALL XII PROTOCOL (drugs that were part of protocol were Prednisolone, Vincristine, Danorubicin, L-Asparagine, 6-MP, Cytarabine, and Cyclophosphamide). He received the first induction uneventfully. During the second induction the patient developed febrile neutropenia and was treated with Cefipime, Amikacin and vancomycin. There was apparently no focus and the cultures were sterile,seeing no response the patient was started on conventional Amphotericin-B, his baseline kidney function tests function tests were (Urea-24,Creatinine-0.4) and (serum potassium-4.2). During treatment, the patient developed severe hypokalemia (Sr-K; 2.1, 2.6 mEq/L) and was started on IV replacement of potassium along with IV replacement of magnesium. The patient received Amphotericin-B for almost 40 days (Total cumulative dose 1 gm). The patient responded and Amphotericin was stopped, with serum potassium at discharge being 3.8 mEq/L).

The patient was again readmitted after one month and his investigations showed Serum creatinine - 0.45 mg/dl. VBG and electrolytes-Ph : 7.41, Hco03: 26, serum potassium : 2.1 mEq/L (repeat tests same), (serum magnesium-2.8), (Urine examination : pus cells 3 - 4,albumin / sugar - nil), (24 hour urinary volume : 1.5 liter). Assuming that some damage to renal tubules must have occurred due to Amphotericin, Hypokalemia was evaluated (Urine k-20 mEq/L), (Urine sodium-134 mEq/L (undiluted)), (Serum osmolality-287 mosm/L), (Urine osmolality- 400 mEq/L), and TTKG-13, indicating ongoing renal loss. Presently the patient is on both magnesium and potassium replacement, but despite that, the serum potassium is low all along.


  Discussion Top


It has been clearly documented that Amphotericin-B induces renal potassium wasting and can produce substantial potassium deficit. Levels below 3 mmol/L have been reported in 12 to 40% of the patients in recent publications. [1],[2],[3],[4] It has been proposed that both tubular injury and renal vasoconstriction play an important role in Amphotericin-B nephrotoxicity. [5],[6] Our patient did not develop this complication because of the chemotherapeutic agent or antibiotic therapy, as persistent hypokalemia and mild metabolic acidosis is caused only by Amphotericin B. Our case clearly documents the fact that even after Amphotericin-B was stopped the patient could continue with hypokalemia, which might be a single indicator of tubular damage.

 
  References Top

1.Goldman RD, Koren G. Amphotericin B nephrotoxicity in children. J Pediatr Hematol Oncol 2004;26:421-6.  Back to cited text no. 1  [PUBMED]  [FULLTEXT]  
2.White MH, Bowden RA, Sandler ES, Graham ML, Noskin GA, Wingard JR, et al. Randomized, double-blind clinical trial of amphoterin B colloidal dispersion vs. amphotericin B in the empirical treatment of fever and neutropenia. Clin Infect Dis 1998;27:296-302.  Back to cited text no. 2  [PUBMED]    
3.Walsh TJ, Finberg RW, Arndt C, Hiemenz J, Schwartz C, Bodensteiner D, et al. Liposomal amphotericin B for empirical therapy in patients with persistent fever and neutropenia. N Engl J Med 1999;340:764-71.   Back to cited text no. 3  [PUBMED]  [FULLTEXT]  
4.Prentice HG, Hann IM, Herbrecht R, Aoun M, Kvaloy S, Catovsky D, et al. A randomized comparison of liposomal versus conventional amphotericin B for the treatment of pyrexia of unknown origin in neutropenic patients. Br J Haematol 1997;98:711-8.   Back to cited text no. 4  [PUBMED]    
5.Sawaya PB, Briggs JP, Schnermann J. Amphotericin B nephrotoxicity: the adverse consequences of altered membrane properties. J Am Soc Nephrol 1995;6:154-64.   Back to cited text no. 5      
6.Tonomura Y, Yamamoto E, Kondo C, Itoh A, Tsuchiya N, Uehara T, et al. Amphotericin B-induced nephrotoxicity: characterization of blood and urinary biochemistry and renal morphology in mice. Hum Exp Toxicol 2009;28:293-300.  Back to cited text no. 6  [PUBMED]  [FULLTEXT]  




 

Top
 
  Search
 
    Similar in PUBMED
   Search Pubmed for
   Search in Google Scholar for
 Related articles
    Access Statistics
    Email Alert *
    Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)  

 
  In this article
   Abstract
   Case Report
   Discussion
   References

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed1675    
    Printed104    
    Emailed0    
    PDF Downloaded238    
    Comments [Add]    

Recommend this journal